Governor Profiles

Co-Opted Governors:

James Smyth (Chair of Governors & Chair of People Group & HT Performance Management Group)

Term: Jan 2020 Jan 2024

James lives in Kings Stag with his wife and daughter after returning from a period in France running his own agricultural engineering company. He has been an engineer all his working life and has worked in aviation, petrochemicals, agriculture and the marine sector. This has involved working and living in many locations around the UK and abroad. He currently works for the Royal National Lifeboat Institution (RNLI) as Technical Training Manager responsible for ensuring all volunteers and staff have the necessary skills to operate and maintain lifeboats, associated plant, and equipment throughout the UK and Ireland.
This passion for supporting the development of people translates directly into the role of a school governor and ensuring children are given the best possible opportunities available and schools are supported to do so.
During his free time James enjoys time with his family, pets, gardening and DIY.

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020

 

Paul Tomlin (Chair of Finance Committee)

Term: Oct 2017 - Oct 2021

Paul lives in Bishops Caundle and serves as a Community Governor having formerly represented the various Parish Councils within the school's catchment area. His son, George, benefitted hugely from attending All Saints before moving onto the Gryphon School, studying History at Sussex University and gaining a Masters Degree in European Politic from Exeter University. Paul has been a governor since 1997 and has held the role of Chair of the Finance Committee for the past 20 years.

After graduating from Newcastle University with a Joint Honours degree in Mathematics and Land Surveying, Paul worked for British Coal in the West Midlands for over 16 years as a surveyor, engineer and manager on opencast coal sites before moving to Dorset in 1993. He then worked in the Minerals and Waste planning section of Dorset County Council based in Dorchester until taking early retirement in 2017.

He enjoys foreign travel, hill walking, photography as well as supporting Yeovil Town FC and Somerset County Cricket Club at every opportunity.

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020

 

Wendy Taylor (Chair of School Development Group & EYFS Governor)

May 2017 - May 2021

Wendy's main interests in life are her family and education. She started teaching in The West Midlands, quickly followed by two years as a volunteer teacher in Kenya. This is where she learnt the value of having an education and how poverty not only ruins individual lives but also society. Wendy's teaching career moved to West London, Germany and America. Her husband Mike and daughters Kate and Hannah all enjoy many sports and cooking. Wendy claims 'I am so lucky to have been welcomed into All Saints Community'.

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020

 

Dean Gardner (Vice Chair & H&S Governor)

Term: November 2019 - November 2023

Dean lives in Bishops Caundle with his wife Katie, two daughters and Ace the dog. He has worked in the construction industry all his working life, firstly as a Carpenter, and more recently over the last few years Site Manager for major house building company. Through his work in the Construction sector Dean has been involved in new build products, extensions and restorations, along with the health and safety and procedural regulations. In his spare time he may get to enjoy his hobby of remote controlled tanks, trucks and off road vehicles, when not having to go to horse events with his pony mad wife and kids.

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020

 

Alanda Phillips

June 2020 - June 2024

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020 

 

Parent Governors:

Heledd Bennett (Safeguarding Governor)

Term: September 2017 - September 2021

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020

 

Laura Prowse

Term : November 2019 - November 2023

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020

 

Alicia Stoddart 

Term: November 2020 - November 2024

Alicia moved to Dorset with her family in the summer of 2020 and live with her husband and two daughters in the Caundle Marsh. Her daughter Grace is in the current year one at All Saints. Alicia is a practicing Veterinary Surgeon with a MA in Psychology and has published work in the journal of Autism and Developmental disorders. She is passionate about the impact of the early years of education on a child's future and the holistic education of all children. She would like to continue the existing work that is being done to foster positive links within the local community and ensure the community takes the pride in their local primary it so deserves.

 

Authority Governors:

Sarah Wicks

Term: September 2020 - September 2024

   

Foundation Governors:

Rachel Page (Chair of Christian Ethos Group)

Term: Feb 2019 - Feb 2023

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020

 

Lucy Parrot - Ex officio 

Jan 2020 - 2024 

Lucy lives in Glanvilles Wootton with her husband, Edwin, an agricultural engineer. She keeps busy helping with her 2 granddaughters aged almost 6 and 2, who live next door on the farm. She also does Edwin's book keeping and looks after her cows, sheep and other animals. She is the sole Warden at St. Mary's Church the Village. Her main hobby before Covid was ballroom and sequence dancing, with her husband and friends.

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020

 

David Campbell

Term: Feb 2021 - Feb 2025

 

Head Teacher

Nigel Roberts 

Term: Sept 2019 onwards

Nigel grew up in Bath where his love of sports (in particular rugby) began. He joined the Army as a young man and served in the Royal Signals - across the world -  for 22 years. In this time he played rugby union for the Army and also for Roundhay and then Leeds in various National Leagues. On retiring from the Army, he completed his PGCE with the Borough of Poole SCITT. Since qualifying, Nigel has worked at schools in Poole and Blandford. He became Headteacher of All Saints in September 2019.  
Nigel is married to Maria, they have two children William (Bill) and Henry, both of whom continue the families love of rugby.  In his spare time, he enjoys walking his dogs, reading and completing (or at least trying to complete) crosswords. Nigel has also become a  proficient taxi driver for his children. 

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020

 

Staff Governor

Lisa Regan 

Term: Sept 2017 - Sept 2021

Lisa Regan has lived in Dorset for the majority of her life, except when training to be a teacher at The University of Plymouth, where she gained a BEd in primary teaching, with physical education as a specialism.  It is here that she met her husband Gregory Regan, who is also a teacher and teaches at a special needs school for autism.  Both are extremely sporty, and as a result are heavily involved with the local community, including their most recent tour to South Africa with a rugby and netball team.  Teaching has always been a passion of Lisa’s, and as a result, she thrives on giving her best and helping all the children she works with to be the best that they can be, reach their full potential and achieve their dreams. It is also this dedication that sees Lisa at the many PTA events as well as representing the staff on the Governing Body at All Saints.  Lisa is the Deputy Headteacher at All Saints Primary School and is committed and passionate about making a real difference, to what she believes is a great school. In her spare time, she is found mostly playing netball, reading her much-loved books, playing with her family dogs or having family times with her nearest and dearest.

No Business Interests of Governor or Immediate Family: Sept 2020